phpBB2Refugees.com Logo
Not affiliated with or endorsed by the phpBB Group

Register •  Login 

Continue the legacy...

Welcome to all phpBB2 Refugees!Wave Smilie

This site is intended to continue support for the legacy 2.x line of the phpBB2 bulletin board package. If you are a fan of phpBB2, please, by all means register, post, and help us out by offering your suggestions. We are primarily a community and support network. Our secondary goal is to provide a phpBB2 MOD Author and Styles area.

How to disable header image in phpbb2?


 
Search this topic... | Search General Support... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Index » General Support  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
Inception
Board Member



Joined: 22 Dec 2013

Posts: 7
Location: California


flag
PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:30 am 
Post subject: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Image link
The thing to the left. How do I disable it? Also I'd like help with putting links in the site description underneath the Title icon_smile.gif
Back to top
StarWolf3000
Board Member



Joined: 10 Jun 2010

Posts: 175
Location: Germany


flag
PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:43 am 
Post subject: Re: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Removing Header image (MOD Syntax):
Code:
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
<td><a href="{U_INDEX}"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" /></a></td>

#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
<td>&nbsp;</td>


Adding links to Site Description:
Code:
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
templates/subSilver/admin/board_config_body.tpl

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
   <tr>
      <td class="row1">{L_SITE_DESCRIPTION}</td>
      <td class="row2"><input class="post" type="text" size="40" maxlength="255" name="site_desc" value="{SITE_DESCRIPTION}" /></td>
   </tr>

#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
   <tr>
      <td class="row1">{L_SITE_DESCRIPTION}</td>
      <td class="row2"><textarea class="post" rows="5" cols="40" name="site_desc">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</textarea></td>
   </tr>

In ACP go to General Admin -> Configuration and put <a href="http://www.yourdomain.tld/">Text</a> inside your Text in field for "Site description".
Back to top
Salvatos
Board Member



Joined: 19 Feb 2009

Posts: 449
Location: Québec


flag
PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 1:44 pm 
Post subject: Re: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Changing the config field to a textarea will make links work?
Back to top
StarWolf3000
Board Member



Joined: 10 Jun 2010

Posts: 175
Location: Germany


flag
PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:02 pm 
Post subject: Re: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Salvatos wrote:
Changing the config field to a textarea will make links work?

I think so. The change to textarea is just to prevent glitches in the ACP, which can be caused by using HTML inside a standard input text field. And the input in Site description is not filtered for HTML, so it will output as you input.
Back to top
Salvatos
Board Member



Joined: 19 Feb 2009

Posts: 449
Location: Québec


flag
PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:05 pm 
Post subject: Re: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Good to know. I hacked my header several years ago, so I haven't looked at that code in equally long and I sort of remembered you had to turn on HTML in posts to make links work in other parts like the header and forum descriptions.
Back to top
StarWolf3000
Board Member



Joined: 10 Jun 2010

Posts: 175
Location: Germany


flag
PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:07 am 
Post subject: Re: How to disable header image in phpbb2?

Salvatos wrote:
Good to know. I hacked my header several years ago, so I haven't looked at that code in equally long and I sort of remembered you had to turn on HTML in posts to make links work in other parts like the header and forum descriptions.

HTML in forum descriptions can be used without actually activating HTML for posts. Its just that you can't use BBCode by default in forum descriptions, that would require a MOD (which already exists). The use of HTML in Site description works out of the box, you just have to change the text field into a textarea.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Index » General Support  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 4 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index • About • FAQ • Rules • Privacy • Search •  Register •  Login 
Not affiliated with or endorsed by the phpBB Group
Powered by phpBB2 © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0509 seconds using 16 queries. (SQL 0.0144 Parse 0.0006 Other 0.0358)
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Template Design by DeLFlo and MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo